Azerbaijan’s Aqrarco LLC reveals dates for launching new plant for hazelnuts production
Economy Materials 14 April 2022 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 14. The Azerbaijani company Agrarco LLC will put into operation a new plant for the production of hazelnuts in the summer of 2022, Director of Agrarco LLC Javid Kazimov said, Trend reports.
According to him, contractors have encountered problems that have led to a delay in the supply of equipment and other necessary devices to start the plant due to the coronavirus disease (COVID-19).
"Test work is being carried out and certain volumes of hazelnuts are already being processed," he said.
"We have invested in the construction of a new enterprise. It is also planned to increase additional capacities in the production of activated carbon. There is already a certain territory for this, where we will also start its production in the near future," he added.
Agrarco LLC is located in Azerbaijan’s Zagatala region.
The ceremony of signing an agreement on cooperation and coordination of activities between the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and Agrarco LLC took place in Azerbaijan’s Baku on April 14.
In accordance with the document, the sides will work on the production and processing of hazelnuts, the application of best practices in this sphere, and the organization of events to increase the potential of farmers.
In addition, the sides will explore the potential of using renewable energy sources, and logistics, and also assist other farmers in the development of advanced technologies.