EBRD, WB to be Uzbekistan’s partners in construction of tunnels
Construction Materials 11 December 2019 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to build two new toll tunnels, as well as three toll highways, as provided for by a special “road map” approved by Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on December 9 this year, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
The document is designed for 2020-2022, within its framework it is planned to build two toll tunnels and three expressways.
The first tunnel is planned to be built on the Kamchik pass. The road through this pass is the only highway connecting the most populated part of Uzbekistan - Ferghana Valley with the rest of the territory of Uzbekistan. More than 21,000 cars pass through the Kamchik pass per day.
The World Bank (WB) will be the technical partner of Uzbekistan regarding the mentioned projects. The tender for the construction of the tunnel is planned to be completed in March 2022.
Another tunnel is planned to be built through the Takhtakaracha Pass. The partner in this project will be the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). With regard to this project, a construction agreement with the winner of the tender will be signed in May 2021.
Mirziyoyev instructed the interested ministries to submit to the Cabinet of Ministers a strategy for the development of roads until 2030, providing for an increase in transit and logistics potential and a consistent reduction of the budget load by attracting investments, implementing PPP projects, and also phasing up by 2022 road maintenance costs at least twice.