Date of Azerbaijani-Moscow Intergovernmental Commission Meeting Named
Business Materials 2 October 2007 12:46
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / An Azerbaijani-Moscow intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation meeting is being planned for 4 October in Baku due to the Days of Moscow in Azerbaijan, according to the Azerbaijani Cabinet.
The Moscow delegation will be headed by the first deputy mayor of Moscow and head of Moscow social sphere complex, Ludmila Shvetsova. She is a co-chair of the Moscow section of the commission. The delegation will include representatives of Moscow's business and economic field.
A range of economic, humanitarian and cultural events are expected to take place during these days. One of the agenda issues of the meeting will be the assessment of the situation in trade and economic relationships, Russia's Trade Representative to Azerbaijan, Yuri Shchedrin, said. As a result of 2006, the foreign trade turnover between Moscow and Azerbaijan made up $465mln.
According to Shchedrin, Azerbaijani and Moscow experts are currently completing the protocol for the meeting and agenda issues are being specified.
Moscow shows a key interest in fruit and vegetable supplies from Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani section of the commission is headed by Yagub Eyyubov.