Over 160 Infrastructural Projects to be Implemented within AZRIP
Business Materials 10 December 2007 21:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.KHalilova / The second International Investment Conference of communities within the framework of the World Bank Azerbaijani Rural Investment Project (AZRIP) was held in Imishli region of Azerbaijan on 10 December. The cost of the project is amount to $21.1mln. Totally $8mln has been spent for implementation of the project for three years.
According to the Head of Executive Power of Imishli Abulfaz Agayev, the project is implemented within the framework of the state strategy on regional development and has a social trend. The projects include improvement of water supply system, energy supply, construction of medical centres and schools at the expense of finance by communities.
The most profitable spheres like meat, diary and cotton plants should be included into the projects.
The Director of the State Agency on Agricultural Credits at the Agricultural Ministry of Azerbaijan Razim Valiyev said that about 79 projects are developed to improve water supply and energy systems within the framework of AZRIP. Totally AZRIP covers 400 or 450 projects.
The head of the project from the World Bank Mark Vudvorod assessed the course of implementation of projects. The problems occurred in 2006 were removed in 2007. He called cash secure among the problematic issues.
The head of the project from Azerbaijan Subhan Askarova said that some $6.5mln of the total sum of $14 was paid on the first components of projects. And 70% from $5.5mln was paid on the second components of projects.