Yapi Credibank Azerbaijan Leads in Volume of Dealer Transactions in January
Business Materials 6 February 2008 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 February / Trend corr I. Khalilova / In January 2008, according to the calculations by the Analytical Department of the BSE, in the government securities market (excluding repo operations market), YapiKredi Bank Azerbaijan headed the ranking of dealers with dealer operations in the total amount of AZN 39,294,738.
The second leading dealer was UniBank-which carried out operations making AZN 16,026,498, about AZN 23,268,239 less than that of YapiKredi Bank Azerbaijan. AtaBank took the third place in ranking- with AZN 14,426,713 of the dealer operations.
We should note that in January the leading amount in the ranking of dealers reduced in comparison with the previous month. But in December, the leading amount of dealer operations totalled AZN 48,143,223. Moreover, In January of this year the number of dealers which carried out operations grew from 4 to 5.
Ranking of dealers in the government securities market, January 2008:
Place for the volume of operations Place for the volume of operations Dealers Volume of operations (AZN)