Trade Unions Confederation to Legalize Underground Economy of Azerbaijan: Deputy Chairman (video)
Business Materials 26 February 2008 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / corr. Trend U. Ismayilova/ The confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan will submit its recommendations to the government in autumn envisaging the transfer the informal part of the economy of Azerbaijan to formal, Agil Dadashov, the deputy chairman of the confederation said on 16 February.
The Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan launched the project on fight against underground economy together with the International Trade Unions Confederation on 26 February.
According to Dadashov, the underground economy is not only the problem in Azerbaijan, but also in many countries of the world. Therefore, Trade Unions Confederation will carry out the project which will transfer the informal economy of Azerbaijan into the formal.
"The most developed area of the economy where formality is absent, there is no labour protection, and social security is the transport and agriculture," Dadashov said.
According to Dadashov, the Confederation analyses the labour market of the country within the framework of the fight against underground economy.
According to Stare Statistics Committee, 4 unemployed people claimed to one vacancy in Azerbaijan in 2007. The number of the unemployed reached 50,651 people as of 1 January 2008.
International Trade Unions Confederation is a biggest trade union worldwide. The membership of the Confederation includes 307 organization representing 170mln workers from 154 countries. Azerbaijan has been the member of the organization since 2001.