Azerbaijan – Lithuania’s key trade partner in South Caucasus: FM
Business Materials 7 April 2009 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 7 / Trend , U.Sadikhova/
Azerbaijan is a key trade partner of Lithuania in South Caucasus, Lithuanian Foreign Minister Vygaudas Ushatskas said after negotiating with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku on April 7.
Lithuania intends to expand a political dialogue with Azerbaijan and signed a memorandum with this purpose, Ushatskas said.
The meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov focused on Azerbaijan's participation in the European Union (EU) "Eastern Partnership" program.
Lithuania as the Baltic country is interested in Azerbaijan's participation in this partnership, the Lithuanian foreign minister said. "It is too important for both countries," he added.
Eastern Partnership has been initiated by Poland and Sweden as a part of the neighborhood policy which aims to improve EU relations with the post Soviet countries. Eastern Partnership will cover six EU neighbor states - Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Belarus. The EU will allocate €600 million for neighbor states in 2009-2013.
"We want to deepen our dialogue in economic field, particularly in energy, because Azerbaijan is a unique example in delivering energy resources," he said.