Azerbaijani Azfinansbank to fulfill all bank operations in month
Business Materials 2 June 2009 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
Azerbaijani Azfinansbank will launch fulfillment of all bank operations in a month, board of banking supervision chairman Khayal Mammadkhanli said on June 2.
"Presently, the bank conducts insignificant operations. Azfinansbank will launch to fulfill a variety of bank operations in a month," Mammadkhanli said.
The bank also prepares for rendering all bank services to its clients. These services include both standard and innovation services.
The bank intends to render clients of the bank service of Internet-banking, E-exchange system, automatic deposit cells and cash machines receiving cash, Mobil Bank machine having all terms for bank operations. Its designation is to create terms for bank operations in regions and places having no branches of the bank.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan issued permission for Azfinansbank to conduct bank activity in December 2008. Azfinansbank became the second commercial bank by getting bank license in 2008. New bank was established with authorized capital in the amount of 10 million manat.
On June 2, the official exchange rate is 0.8035 manat to $1.