Azerbaijan develops mechanism to decommission vehicles not complying with Euro-2 standards
Business Materials 12 June 2010 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 12 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The governmental agencies and NGOs jointly develop a normative document, which will regulate the gradual decommissioning of vehicles not complying with Euro-2 standard in Azerbaijan, Deputy Head of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry's "Avtonegliyatservis" Department Kaviz Abdullayev said.
"[...] The document will regulate the process of withdrawal and recovery. We work on preparing it," Abdullayev said.
Azerbaijan will introduce a new standard for emissions of pollutants by motor means July 1. In particular, the country will ban imports of vehicles not meeting the standards Euro-2 since this period. The State Standardization, Metrology and Patents Committeehas already prepared technical standards of emissions of harmful substances into the atmosphere by motor means and agreed with all relevant government agencies. This standard will be adopted by the end of next week.
More than 950,000 vehicles registered in the state traffic police, 650,000 of which do not meet the standards. Some 65 percent of vehicles registered in the country fell to Baku.