Baku to host Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition
Business Materials 31 January 2011 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
A highly-anticipated event for Azerbaijan’s motorists, AutoShow, the 7th Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition, will open its doors on March 16, 2011.
A highly-anticipated event for Azerbaijan's motorists, AutoShow, the 7th Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition, will open its doors on March 16, 2011.  For the first time, the largest automotive exhibition in the Caspian Sea region will be held in the newly built Baku Expo Center, occupying both the internal and outdoor space.  The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC, part of ITE Group Plc (UK). AutoShow has held "UFI Approved Status" from the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI) for five years, which underlines the international status of the exhibition
This year, the exhibition will change its usual format.  On the first day, AutoShow will begin with an exclusive advance view of the exhibition by members of the press and invited VIP guests.  There will also be a briefing for journalists at the exhibition centre, where members of the press will be able to receive detailed answers to their questions.  The remaining three days of the exhibition will be open to all visitors.
AutoShow 2011 is expected to present over 100 companies. At the moment, the list of exhibitors includes companies from 13 countries and regions, such as Azerbaijan, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Canada, China, Malaysia, Russia, Lithuania, Turkey, Switzerland and Japan. The exhibition will be divided into three major sectors: passenger transport, commercial transport, and automotive parts and accessories for all types of transport.  As a result of this decision, the market will get an exhibition that, as closely as possible, meets the needs of the industry.
The passenger sector of AutoShow will bring together distributors of international manufacturers in the automotive industry, such as Audi, Hyundai, Jaguar, Land Rover, Skoda, Volkswagen and others. A newcomer to this year's event will be the local manufacturer Nakhchivan Automotive Plant.  Iranian companies will present the Saipa car.
The commercial sector will demonstrate comfortable passenger buses, and tractors, dump trucks and trailers for transporting different types of products.
A significant place in the exhibition will be occupied by the spare parts sector, which will feature leading brands of motor oils, filters, car care products and other automotive chemical products.  Among the newcomers to the show this year will be Russian companies specialising in garage and service equipment.  Canadian manufacturers will also participate for the first time in the exhibition, presenting an innovative product - armoured laminate, which is designed to improve the safety and durability of glass in cars and other objects, and provide protection from strikes, strong winds, fired bullets, explosions and fires.
Over the four days, the exhibition will not only enable exhibitors to demonstrate different brands of cars to buyers and learn about trends in the global auto industry, but also to present promising technologies that may soon enter into our daily lives and play a role in increasing comfort of transport for population.