TRACECA to hold final meeting of national secretaries on one project
Business Materials 11 May 2011 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 11 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The TRACECA transport corridor will hold a final meeting under the "Land transport safety and reliability" project on May 24-25 in Brussels, TRACECA National Secretary from Azerbaijan Akif Mustafayev said.
"We are seriously preparing for the meeting to be held on May 24-25," Mustafayev said.
The meeting will be attended by the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry's two specialists on legal affairs and land transport security, he added.
The project began in 2010 and is to be completed by late 2011, Mustafayev said.
A number of programs supported by the European Commission are implemented as part of TRACECA. The main issue is the use of programs in the participating countries of the transport corridor, he added.
TRACECA is an international transport cooperation program between the EU and its Partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia.
It has a permanent Secretariat in Baku, Azerbaijan. The cooperation framework covers the areas of maritime transport, aviation, road and rail, transport security and transport infrastructure.
Currently, TRACECA member countries are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Iran.