U.S. to provide grant to Kazakh KazTransGas
Business Materials 23 August 2012 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 23 / Trend E.Kosolapova /
KazTransGas and USTDA have signed a grant agreement to prepare a feasibility study for nitrogen-helium development in deposits belonging to Amangeldy, KazTransGas said on Thursday.
"The grant will enable KazTransGas to define the economic, technical and financial capabilities of the innovative project for Kazakhstan for exploration, extraction, separation and recycling of helium, methane, and nitrogen on the deposit of Amangeldy group in Zhambyl region," the statement said.
Separation of the gas flow provides that value-added products, such as fertilizer, purified helium, can be made on these deposits and used separately in various high-tech industries.
Concentrations of helium-nitrogen-methane gas at deposits in Amangeldy, Anabay, Airakty and Kumyrly gas fields contain from 8 percent to 81 percent of nitrogen and from 0.165 percent to 0.694 percent of helium.
Helium production on an industrial scale in Kazakhstan is a new innovative project. The U.S. is the world leader in the production and consumption of helium. The feasibility study will show how much it is possible to use advanced U.S. technology to produce helium on an industrial scale.
Helium is used in the space industry, electronics and other industries.