Exports from Azerbaijan exceeded imports
Business Materials 8 September 2012 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 8 /Trend A.Hasanov/
Azerbaijan's foreign trade operations with 140 countries, including non-governmental organizations and individuals from these countries amounted to $ 25.7 billion in January-July 2012, the State Statistics Committee said on Saturday.
"Exports accounts for $20.4 billion, or 79.4 percent of the total turnover. 20.6 percent, or $5.3 billion fell on imports," the statement said.
Turnover increased by 19.7 percent, imports - by 3.9 per cent, and exports - by 31.78 percent Compared to January-July of last year. Export 3.8 times higher than imports, and therefore, there is a surplus of $ 15.1 billion.
Most of the foreign trade (84.9 per cent) accounted for such countries as Italy, Israel, Indonesia, United States, France, Russia, India, Czech Republic, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Turkey, Georgia, Greece, Taiwan, Singapore, Thailand China and Germany.