Azerbaijan, Hungary plan to sign three documents
Business Materials 2 October 2012 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 2 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Three documents are expected to be signed between business organisations of the two countries during the second meeting of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation, Hungarian Ambassador to Baku Zsolt Csutora told Trend today.
The memorandums of cooperation will be signed between the Azerbaijani and Hungarian business organisations and those of young entrepreneurs of the two countries at a meeting of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian intergovernmental commission, to be held in Budapest on October 8-9.
Moreover, a memorandum of cooperation is planned to be signed between the navigational organisations of the two countries.
Azerbaijani Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev and Hungarian Secretary of State Peter Szijjarto are co-chairmen of the intergovernmental commission.
The specific projects and proposals on the areas of mutual cooperation, causing most interest are in construction, agriculture and tourism. Following the meeting, the parties will sign the protocol.
The first meeting of the commission was held in Baku last year. According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Hungary is $13.398 in January-August. Around $13.35 million falsl to the share of Azerbaijani imports.