One quarter of raw cotton collected in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 21 September 2013 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 21 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Around 25 percent of raw cotton of the volume fixed by the contractual obligations has been already delivered to the commodity points in Turkmenistan, Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported.
"The cotton-growers must collect around 1.050 million tons of new harvest from more than a half million hectare of cotton fields," the statement said.
According to Turkmenpagta (Turkmencotton) state concern specialists, this year's crop is rich, especially in Lebap region of the country.
According to the newspaper, more than 1,500 cotton harvesters, 2,500 trucks and tractors, 3,500 trailers intended for the cotton transportation to the commodity points were used.
Around 159 commodity points and 36 ginneries are constantly working in Turkmenistan.
Financial settlement with agricultural producers will be carried out according to the regulation approved by the Turkmen President's decree.
Moreover, cotton producers have the right to sell excess harvest through the Turkmen State Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange.
Cotton is grown in five Turkmen provinces: Akhal, Mary, Lebap, Dashoguz and Balkan. Harvesting is carried out from August to October.
Upland cotton is grown in all regions of the country, while Pima cotton - Akhal and Mary provinces.
Turkmenistan intends to hold the international exhibition on November 23-24, 2013. The organizers are Turkmenpagta State Concern, the State Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry.