Tehran Stock Exchange main index gains 97.53 per cent since March
Business Materials 6 November 2013 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: The main index of the Tehran Stock Exchange has gained 97.53 per cent since the beginning of the current Iranian calendar year (March 21), the Mehr News Agency reported.
The index hit 75,433 points today. It had stood at 39,000 points on the second working day of the current Iranian calendar year.
The capital market value also surpassed 3690 trillion rials, about $148 billion based on the US dollar official exchange rate of 24,900 rials.
Founded in 1967, the Tehran Stock Exchange has been one of the world's best performing stock markets recently and ranked as the best bourse index in Europe, Africa and Middle East in 2010 in terms of performance of the main index.
TSE's annual growth rate of main indices also ranked second among all members of the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE).
The WFE is an association of 52 regulated exchanges around the world which aims to develop and promote standards on the markets.