Number of Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund’s authorized agents increases
Business Materials 23 July 2014 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
The number of appraisal companies-authorized agents of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund (AMF) under the Central Bank increased by three, AMF said on July 22.
The number of appraisal companies-AMF agents increased from 11 to 14 as a result of including such companies as Property, Grand Baku and ERA-marketing center on the list.
At present, AMF agents are the following appraisal companies, namely, "AzIntellekt Servis", "IVC-International Assessment Center", Bilender, Koneko, MBA LTD, VESKO, "REC-İnvest", "Real Prays", "İNTEGRİS", "Zafar M", "Real Estate Services", "Property", "Grand Baku" and "ERA-marketing center".
AMF was created in September 2005 by the Azerbaijani president's decree as a state organization. Its charter was approved by another presidential decree in December 2005.
AMF's main aim is to create the mechanisms of financing in connection with providing Azerbaijani citizens with housing through long-term funding and drawing domestic and foreign investments in mortgage lending.
AMF authorized agents are 28 banks and 21 insurance companies.