Uzbek president, Japan’s economy minister discuss prospects for expanding cooperation
Business Materials 7 August 2014 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 7
Uzbek President Islam Karimov received Japan's Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Toshimitsu Motegi in Tashkent on Aug.6 and discussed the prospects for expanding the bilateral cooperation, Uzbekistan's national news agency (UzA) reported.
During the negotiations, Uzbek president stressed that this meeting is the logical continuation of the intensively developing dialogue with Japan on strengthening the strategic partnership between the two countries. He added that his meeting will give great opportunity to exchange views on the priority areas of the mutually beneficial cooperation, first of all, in the economic sphere.
Japan is one of the important economic partners of Uzbekistan. The trade turnover between the two countries exceeded $215 million as of 2013. The total amount of funding provided by Japan to Uzbekistan was more than $2 billion.
Japanese companies have been actively involved in the implementation of major investment projects in Uzbekistan. These projects include the construction of a gas-compressor station at the Kokdumalak field and the Bukhara refinery, modernization of Fergana refinery, airports in Samarkand, Bukhara and Urgench.
Currently, the two sides implement joint projects for the expansion of the Navoi TPP and modernization of Tolimarjon TPP.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed the prospects for expansion of cooperation in the spheres of energy, oil and gas, mining, telecommunications and other fields.
Toshimitsu Motegi reaffirmed the readiness of Japanese government to further strengthen the multifaceted and mutually beneficial relations with Uzbekistan.