Uzbekistan, Romania improve co-op in tax sphere
Business Materials 5 July 2016 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 5
Uzbekistan and Romania have signed a protocol on making amendments to the convention on avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and capital, Uzbekistan’s State Tax Committee told Trend.
In accordance with this document, it is envisaged to include new provisions meeting the international tax transparency standards to the convention signed in 1996, said the committee.
The protocol was signed July 4 during the visit of an Uzbek delegation to Romania.
The document was inked by head of Uzbekistan’s State Tax Committee Botir Parpiev and Romania’s Secretary of State for the Ministry of Public Finances Gabriel Biris.
Uzbekistan and Romania have the most favored nation treatment in trade. The countries have signed over 10 agreements on cooperation in trade, economic, scientific, technical, transportation, cultural and tourism spheres.