WB's Azerbaijan project implementation delayed
Business Materials 11 October 2016 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.10
Construction of buildings for Narimanov and Surakhani district courts in Azerbaijan, which is carried out under the joint project with World Bank named "Judicial services and smart infrastructure project" (JSSIP;), is delayed until 2017, said the report published on the WB website Oct.10.
According to the report, the delay is explained by budget cutback of Azerbaijan’s government.
As a result, validity of contracts on construction of Baku Surakhani district court and Baku Narimanov district court will be extended until March and May 2017 accordingly, the report said.
The Bank expects a delay in construction of Sumgait court complex and the building for Masalli district court.
The total cost of the project approved in 2014 is $200 million, the amount of $100 million accounting for the government. At the moment, the amount of $33.4 million (33 percent of total) is spent on the project. Estimated time for the JSSIP full implementation is Dec.31, 2018.
Project objectives include support of the judicial infrastructure, development of electronic services, establishment of the more effective inspection and dispute resolution systems, increase transparency of the legal system and quality of services providing legal assistance to citizens, particularly to specific segments of the population, forced migrants and residents of Azerbaijan’s remote regions, for example.
Construction of a new judicial complex, wide use of the e-court system and other advanced information technologies, training of judicial workers and judges, increase of citizens’ level of awareness on different areas of law and other activities are planned in the framework of the project.
Azerbaijan joined the World Bank in 1992.