Minister: Armenia has no chance to join Azerbaijan's transport corridors
Business Materials 13 February 2018 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Deatils added (16:17)
Armenia does not have a chance to connect to the transport corridors of Azerbaijan, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a press conference on the Azerbaijani-Chinese economic relations on Feb.13.
The minister noted that the policy of Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev completely cut off Armenia from regional projects.
"Armenia does not have the slightest chance of using transit corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan, which is well understood," the minister said.
He emphasized that the aggression shown by the Armenian society is directed at the country's authorities. "Sure, the citizens of Armenia are asking themselves, why does this happen? Why does Azerbaijan conduct all large transport projects and transit corridors bypassing the territory of Armenia? Thus, the economy of Armenia, which is already in poor state, is plunged into an even greater crisis," Mustafayev said.