Four more countries importing Azerbaijani products via Azexport portal
Business Materials 5 March 2018 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
The applications for supplying Azerbaijani non-oil products worth $81.5 million in January 2018 were accepted via Azexport portal (www.azexport.az), according to the Export Review, published by the country’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
In general, since January 1, 2017, the applications for supplying Azerbaijani non-oil products worth $556.6 million were received from 78 countries.
Russia is leading in terms of the total volume of applications for January 2018. Thus, 22 percent of all applications accounts for Russia, following Turkey (8 percent of applications), Ukraine (8 percent), Saudi Arabia (6 percent) and the UAE (6 percent).
The applications from Bangladesh, Malaysia, Slovenia and Finland were received for the first time via portal in January 2018.
Azexport portal was created in accordance with the president’s order ‘On the creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan’ dated September 21, 2016.
The portal aims at providing information on Azerbaijani goods and a favorable platform for their sale on foreign and domestic markets.