Nearly half of population's income in Uzbekistan comes from small business
Business Materials 16 April 2018 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Total income of the population of Uzbekistan amounted to 43.2 trillion soums in the 1Q2018, which roughly equals 1.3 million soums per capita, the press service of the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan stated on April 16.
According to the information, the growth rate of the total income of the population amounted to 110.6 percent due to the changes in consumer prices, income per capita - 108.8 percent compared to the 1Q2017.
The significant increase in the total income of the population was mainly reasoned by the changes in work income (income of employees and self-employed persons), which accounted for 59.6 percent of the total revenues and 32.2 percent of the revenues from transfers.
The income from labor activity has a significant weight in the structure of the total income of the population. According to the 1Q18 preliminary data, the share of the work income in the total income of the population was 59.6 percent, the nominal growth rate in comparison with the 1Q2017 reached 117.1 percent.
In the 1Q18, wage income increased by 18.3 percent and amounted to 37.0 percent of the total income of the population.
The nominal growth rate of income of the population from self-employment amounted to 115.2 percent in the 1Q18.
According to the preliminary data, the population earned 2.4 trillion soums of property income in 1Q2018, which is a 139.5-percent growth compared to the 1Q2017.
The share of income earned from small business amounted to 47.7 percent.
(8094.99 soums = 1 USD on April 16)