Business Materials 22 September 2018 09:45
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 22
The International Air Transport Association (IATA) will help Uzbekistan in development of cargo transportation through the Navoi International Intermodal Logistics Center (IILC), the press service of the Uzbekistan Airways announced referring to the Joint Action Plan for 2018-2025, signed between the parties on Sept. 21.
“The document provides for joint actions to further develop the sphere of aviation services in Uzbekistan, including measures to introduce modern standards and technologies for servicing passengers at the Tashkent International Airport,” the press service of the Uzbekistan Airways noted.
The national air carrier currently operates flights to over 40 cities around the world, charter flights to Issyk-Kul, Maldives, Sharm-el-Sheikh, Bodrum and other countries.
Over the past year, new directions have been opened to Dushanbe, from Samarkand to Istanbul, flights to Lahore have been renewed, the frequency of flights to New York, Dubai, Bishkek, Moscow and several other Russian cities has been increased.
In 2018 the Uzbekistan Airways plans to transport over three million passengers compared to 2.7 million in 2017.
Cargo flights of the air carrier link the Navoi International Airport, where the IILC has been established, with the main nodes and logistics centers of Eurasia.
Handling of goods on the territory of the terminal is carried out 24/7, customs clearance of export and import cargoes - in accordance with the current customs legislation, which allows working in the system of international freight cooperation.