Network of ultra-modern laboratory, diagnostic centers to appear in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 16 January 2019 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan National Chamber of Innovative Healthcare and Uzbek-Swiss Joint Venture Swisslab that creates a network of laboratories in the country signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on January 14, Trend reports citing Podrobno.uz.
The document was signed for the development of high-tech medical and diagnostic assistance in Uzbekistan. The goal is to establish laboratory and diagnostic centers in Tashkent and other regions of the country that meet international standards.
The memorandum signed in Tashkent by Rovshan Izamov, Chairman of the National Chamber of Innovative Healthcare of Uzbekistan, and Natalia Dudkova, General Director of JV Swisslab, is designed for 5 years with the possibility of extension by agreement of the parties. The Swiss side will make direct investments in the amount of $12 million at the first stage.
According to Natalya Dudkova, Swisslab will be the first innovative network of laboratories that performs the main types of analysis in the shortest possible time starting from 2 hours.
Moreover, it will operate in a “transparent”, open laboratory format, where the patient has the opportunity to directly observe the research from the time of collection biomaterial to the process of obtaining test results. Currently, the provision of these services has already begun in the capital.
“At the first stage, these services will be provided throughout Tashkent, where the laboratory will operate. Further plans include the expansion services across the country," Natalia Dudkova said.
The National Chamber plans to support the Swisslab JV in this intention as it has a network of branches in the regions. Thus, it will be possible to conduct analyzes at the level of international practices and standards across the country. These results are recognized worldwide thanks to the international quality system of laboratory research.
“Laboratories of this level belong to the so-called “reference laboratories”, whose activities comply with all international standards. Quality control is a very clear providing an appropriate level of capacity at each of the stages. The creation of such a laboratory itself is a rather complicated process. Each and every part is important; arranging the room, choosing the right equipment and using the right reagents according to the appropriate methods. Therefore, one of the main tasks of the National Chamber is to introduce international standards into the work of Uzbekistan health system," Rovshan Izamov noted.