Exports via Azerbaijan’s online platform exceed $1B
Business Materials 1 February 2019 20:55 (UTC +04:00)
The value of orders received via Azerbaijan’s Azexport online platform exceeded $1 billion, Ramin Huseyn, analyst at the Center for the Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, said at a press conference Feb. 1, Trend reports.
He said that in January this year, documents for the export of non-oil goods worth $8 million were formalized through a “single window”.
“The greatest number of export orders came from Russia, followed by Georgia and Turkey,” he noted. “In general, in 2017-2018, goods worth $989.1 million were ordered via the platform. Orders came from 115 countries. The primary indicators for January this year show that the value of the orders received has already exceeded $1 billion.”
The activities of Azexport are mainly aimed at promoting the brand “Made in Azerbaijan” and the number of products on the website is constantly increasing, he added.
“Certainly, information on orders is dynamic and depends both on seasonal factors and on the deficit in the global market,” he said. “Orders come mainly from the neighboring countries. For example, if there is a need for onion in Turkey, the appeal goes primarily to Azerbaijan.”