Azerbaijan-made bulletproof vests to be used by security agencies
Business Materials 12 February 2019 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani security agencies have approved third-class bulletproof vests, and their production will be deployed by the company Buta Armor on the basis of the High-Tech Park of Azerbaijan’s National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Director of the High-Tech Park Nazim Shukurov told Trend.
He said that these are bulletproof vests with increased area of ​​protection, which provide reliable protection of the front, rear and side of the torso, as well as the neck.
“The new fiscal year has just begun and the process of allocating budget funds and making public procurement is underway,” he noted. “We are preparing to conclude contracts with some security agencies for the supply of bulletproof vests.”
It was earlier reported that investments worth 8 million euros are provided for the deployment of production of bulletproof vests in Azerbaijan. The production building was built by the EPC Group and equipment was supplied by the company MARS Armor.
The company MARS Armor was founded in 2002 and is known as one of the leading European manufacturers of armored vehicles and bulletproof vests.