Producer of organic fertilizers from Azerbaijan decides on new export directions
Business Materials 27 February 2019 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Agro Bio Eco Tech, a major Azerbaijani organic fertilizer production company, plans to export up to 1,200 tons of products in 2019, Company President Ali Alizade told Trend Feb. 27.
The company has signed new contracts for the supply of products to the countries of the Middle East, including Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and Egypt, he noted.
"Last year, representatives from these countries were in Azerbaijan and got acquainted with our products," he added. "We concluded the relevant contracts. The supply volumes will depend on demand in these countries."
He said that this year it is planned to produce up to 2,000 tons of products, and about 900 tons of them will be sold domestically.
"We expect the delivery of the necessary equipment in March," he noted. "After we receive the equipment, we will start production and I think that by the end of the year we will be able to manufacture about 2,000 tons of products."
Agro Bio Eco Tech has been operating since 2000. The company is engaged in the production of organic and orga-mineral fertilizers, biological products for agriculture using microorganisms, probiotics.