Uzbekistan may reduce price of gas almost twice
Business Materials 19 March 2019 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan can reduce the price of gas for local boiler houses, which are used by private homeowners' associations, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Anti-Monopoly Committee states that it has recently received complaints from the public and private homeowners associations due to the increase in the price of gas used for local boilers.
The committee carried out a study and determined that a private homeowners' associations using natural gas in local boiler houses for heating purposes qualifies as wholesale consumers and pay a tariff of 600 soums, while the cost of natural gas used by the population for household needs is 320 soums.
To eliminate unequal pricing conditions, the committee developed a draft government decision.
In the event of its adoption, all private homeowners' associations, having local boiler rooms, will pay for gas at tariffs established for the population, namely, 320 soums per 1 cubic meter.