Azerbaijani producer of organic fertilizers eyes to increase output
Business Materials 26 April 2019 09:42 (UTC +04:00)
A major Azerbaijani organic fertilizer production company Agri Bio Eko Tex plans to increase the output fourfold in 2019, the company’s president Ali Alizade told Trend.
He noted that if the production volume was 500 tons last year, an increase in production to 2,000 tons is expected this year. Some 1,000 tons of the total production volume will be sold in the local market, and the second half is accounted for export, he added.
According to the plans, company products will be exported Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The director added that supply volumes will depend on demand in these countries.
Speaking of the current work, Alizade noted that the company released two new biological products for agriculture.
The company Agri Bio Eko Tex has been operating since 2000. It is engaged in the production of organic, organic and mineral fertilizers and biological products for agriculture with the use of microorganisms-probiotics.
In its operations, the company uses the experience of such countries as Russia, Ukraine and Belarus and provides the market with high quality products. Currently, it currently surpasses Japanese products by 20 times, Dutch products by 18 times and German products by 12 times.