Romania’s Constanta Port talks on prospects for co-op with Iran’s Chabahar (Exclusive)
Business Materials 17 May 2019 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
Constanta Port Authority is willing to develop different actions that aim to consolidate the commercial connections,
Director General of Port of Constanta Daniela Serban said in an exclusive interview with Trend answering the question about possibility of cooperating with Iran’s Chabahar Port.
“These actions can be sustained by any forms of cooperation, having also the support of the decisional factors. Any action or form of cooperation that could be undertaken must be analysed together with other partners and if it proves the efficiency then it will be applied,” she said.
Generally, Serban noted that any decision of entering in a cooperation is taken after the parties have all the information regarding what can offer to each other in order to achieve their own objectives.
The port of Chabahar is located in southeastern Iran, north of Oman Sea. One of the features that distinguishes it from other Iranian ports and ports in southern coast of Persian Gulf, is its access to international open seas.
Chabahar port is located, both in South-North and East-West transit corridors and can play as a transport gateway, as well as a central commercial nod between CIS countries, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Russia and Europe.
Currently, Chabahar port consists of two port complexes, named Shahid Kalantari port and Shahid Beheshti port.