Uzbekistan implements almost 1000 projects for manufacturing of finished products
Business Materials 23 May 2019 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
As part of the Program for localizing the production of finished products, components and materials based on industrial cooperation, for January-March 2019, Uzbekistan plans to implement 964 projects with a total production of 15.801 trillion soums, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Uzbekistan.
In fact, in January-March of the current year, 454 localization projects produced goods for the amount of 3,287.6 trillion soums (106.6 percent of the forecast for the period), the estimated effect of import substitution was $392.4 million.
In turn, the export of localized products amounted to $108.8 million.
In the past period of 2019, 51 different types of finished products, components and materials such as polyethylene, oil, electrotechnical copper strip, brass bar, rubber products for cars, heater radiator, cars, tractors, etc. were exported.
The share of exports in the total volume of production of localized products is estimated at 27.7 percent, which shows the predominant direction of localized products to meet the needs within the country.
Moreover, the approved forecast localization parameters of production are performed ahead of the enterprises of JSC Uzeltehsanoat (3.5 times more than the forecast for the period), the Ministry of Water Economy (2.0 times), the Uzpromstroymaterialy Association (1.4 times), Almalyk MMC JSC and Uzegmoisanoat Association (1.2 times.
($1-8458.81 soums on May 23).