Azerbaijani company decides on export launch of sandwich panels
Business Materials 24 May 2019 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
TITAN GROUP, Azerbaijan’s major manufacturer of industrial goods, plans to start exports of sandwich panels filled with polyisocyanurate foam (PIR) to the countries of the Middle East within three months, a source in the company told Trend.
The company will start exports in early September this year, according to the source.
“We plan to export our products to Russia and Georgia,” the source noted. “Export volumes to the market of neighboring countries won’t be large, and over time we plan to gradually increase them.”
The source added that in the domestic market, the company’s products are also in sufficient demand.
“Given this fact, last year the company set a course to increase production volumes in order to fully meet domestic demand along with exports,” the source said. “As a result, over four months of this year, production volumes increased by 20 percent compared to the same period last year. At the same time, by the end of the year, the company plans to increase production volumes by 30-35 percent.”
TITAN GROUP is the only company in Azerbaijan that produces fire-resistant sandwich panels filled with polyisocyanurate foam (PIR).
The company also produces refrigeration equipment for commercial and industrial markets in Azerbaijan, as well as industrial, heating and refrigeration equipment for catering enterprises.
TITAN GROUP was established in 2002. The company’s branches are located in the settlement of Bulbula, Surakhani district, as well as in the settlement of Bina.