Uzbekistan's imports in January-May 2019 increase by over 30%
Business Materials 19 June 2019 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
For January-May 2019, the volume of imports in Uzbekistan amounted to $9.33 billion, which is 31.3 percent more than in the same period of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The main share is held by machinery and equipment, including parts and components (43.4 percent), chemical products and products from it (13.6 percent), as well as ferrous metals and products from them (7.7 percent).
An analysis of the structure of imported goods and services in the reporting period also showed that, compared with the corresponding period last year, there were no significant changes, but it should be noted that the share of imports of machinery and equipment, including parts and components, in its total volume increased from 38.9 percent to 43.4 percent.
In January-May 2019, goods and services from 141 countries were imported into the country.
Five major partner countries (China, Russia, South Korea, Kazakhstan and Turkey) in the total volume of imports have a share of 62.8 percent, which amounts to $5.86 billion.
The volume of imports of services for the reporting period amounted to $883.9 million, or 9.5 percent of total imports and decreased, compared to the same period last year, by 0.7 percent.
Tourism imports (travel), transportation services, as well as construction services, telecommunications, information and computer services make up the bulk of imports of services.
In the reporting period, the volume of imports of building materials amounted to $510.0 million and increased by 16.1 percent compared to the same period of 2018.
The share of imports of building materials in the total volume reached 5.5 percent.
The structure of imports of building materials is dominated by wood and wood products (47.3 percent), cement (14.0 percent), glass and glass products (4.7 percent), and asbestos (2.5 percent).