Uzbekistan to ban import of cars that don’t meet Euro-4 standard
Business Materials 25 June 2019 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan held an open discussion on the decree banning the importation of several types of old cars, as well as new cars that do not meet the Euro-4 standard on June 25, Trend reports with reference to the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
The draft decree of the Cabinet of Ministers on Improving the System of Environmental Certification of Vehicles was developed by the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection.
It proposes to ban from January 1, 2020, the import of used vehicles into the country, as well as new cars on fuel and diesel engines, the level of toxicity of which does not meet the Euro-4 standard.
Furthermore, all imported vehicles will have to receive a special “environmental certificate”, which must be developed by the State Committee on Ecology before September 1 of this year, together with other bodies.
Control over the execution of the draft resolution is entrusted to First Deputy Prime Minister Achilbai Rakhmatov and the head of the State Ecology Committee Bakhrom Kuchkarov.