Russia, Uzbekistan to increase co-op in mechanical engineering
Business Materials 4 September 2019 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Russia have all the prerequisites for expanding cooperation in the field of specialized engineering, Trend reports via Russian media.
This was stated by the project manager for foreign economic activity of the Russian Association “Rosspetsmash” Olga Serebrinnikova, speaking during a meeting of the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov with the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia Alexey Gruzdev, which was held in Tashkent as part of the II International Investment Forum of the Jizzakh region, August 29th.
During the negotiations, officials discussed the development of bilateral cooperation in the field of trade and investment. One of the main issues was the expansion of cooperation in the field of specialized engineering.
Russian factories are actively supplying their products to Uzbekistan. Only agricultural machinery from Russia to Uzbekistan for 6 months of 2019 was exported in the amount of about $7.52 million.
Moreover, Russian factories can provide consumers from Uzbekistan with road-building machinery and food equipment.
According to her, factories from Russia are interested not only in increasing export supplies, but also in creating joint ventures in Uzbekistan. The two countries already have positive experience in this area.
The Uzbek side stated during the meeting that it is aimed at further comprehensive cooperation. Russian manufacturers of specialized equipment were invited to visit Uzbekistan again to familiarize themselves with new opportunities for localizing production.
Rosspetsmash is a non-profit organization uniting Russian specialized engineering companies. It unites 187 manufacturers of agricultural, road-building machinery, equipment for the food industry, as well as components.