Russian companies to modernize chemical plant in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 5 September 2019 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Sept. 5
Turkmenistan’s Turkmenhimiya (Turkmenchemistry) State Concern and Russia’s GIAP group of engineering companies have signed a framework agreement for the modernization of the Maryazot plant in Turkmenistan’s Mary Region, Trend reports referring to Russian sources.
Rupek, Russia’s leading information and analytical center in the petrochemical industry, reports that the agreement was also signed by the Russian joint-stock company ALVIGO.
"The parties expressed interest in further fruitful and mutually beneficial cooperation on the project of conducting repair and restoration work and the modernization of the Maryazot Production Association," the information reads.
The work is scheduled to start in 2020. A comprehensive technological survey of the enterprise will be initially carried out and a technical and commercial proposal will be prepared. The project’s main goal is to restore the design capacity of the enterprise. The estimated amount of investment has not yet been called, as noted by Rupek.