Large cement plant worth $144 M commissioned in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 18 October 2019 09:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 18
Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the newly commissioned Surkhoncementinvest cement plant in the Dzharkurgan district of Surkhandarya region on Oct. 17, Trend reports citing the presidential press service.
It has installed modern equipment from Germany, Austria, Russia and China.
The total cost of the project is almost $144 million; its first stage has been completed. After reaching full capacity, the plant will produce 1.1 million tons and export 750,000 tons of cement per year; the enterprise will employ 1,125 people.
"The Surkhandarya region has huge economic opportunities. There are many underground containing almost all the elements of the periodic table. We must effectively use this wealth for the benefit of our people," Mirziyoyev said.
In the future, the plant shall organize production of dry construction mixtures, hydrated lime and reinforced concrete products with the involvement of more than $12 million of investments.
During the president's visit, a presentation of projects on development of industry, small business and private entrepreneurship in the region, improvement of drinking water supply and sewage systems, expansion of production and export of building materials was held.
Responsible persons were given instructions related to construction of 9-12-storey houses in each district of Surkhandarya, development of economy of the Denau region, setting up a free economic zone in the region, and increase of the export potential and investment attractiveness of Surkhandarya region.