Azerbaijan’s Gabala Canning Plant to increase production and export volumes of fruit juices
Business Materials 21 October 2019 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Gabala Canning Plant will increase production volumes till the end of 2019, a source in the plant told Trend.
According to the source, the plant produces various Jala fruit juices.
“The production volumes increased up to 15 percent from January through August 2019, but this indicator is planned to be brought up to 20 percent by late 2019,” the source said. “Presently, the biggest export volume of fruit juices accounts for Russia. We mainly supply pomegranate juices to that country."
The source stressed that the plant intends to increase export volume to the European countries up to 15 percent.
"France is a potential partner of our plant in the European market,” the source said. “The export volume of juices to that market is planned to be increased up to 15-20 percent from 2020."
“Besides small volumes of juices, the plant also exports fruit puree,” the source said. "The prices for juices in the domestic market range from 1.60 manat to two manat."
The products of Gilan Gabala Canning Factory have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The German, Turkish and Swiss equipment is used in the plant.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Oct. 21)