Azerbaijani plant discloses timeframe for supplying industrial products abroad
Business Materials 18 December 2019 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
AzerTechnoLine plant, located in Azerbaijan’s Sumgait city, intends to further supply corrugated pipes SN 8 DN 1000, 400 300, 200 to Central Asia in early 2020, a source in the plant told Trend.
“The plant sent a test batch of these pipes to Uzbekistan,” the source added.
"About five kilometers of corrugated pipes were exported through eight trucks (10 tons each),” the source added. “The pipes are planned to be further supplied till late 2019. The pipes were exported within a contract with the Uzbek Akelik Group company worth $80,000. These pipes are expected to be supplied to Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan in 2020.”
The plant, which is the first resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, was commissioned in 2013.
Presently, the plant uses modern technologies for the production and export of steel pipes with a diameter of 400-2,000 millimeters used in the transportation of crude oil, natural gas, for the needs of oil refineries, laying of water pipelines, as well as in steel structures and steel piles.
The plant also produces polyethylene sewer pipes with steel reinforcement with a diameter of 400-2,400 millimeters, metal panel fencing made of wire up to 2.5 meters wide and high, plastic fittings, water and gas valves, plastic circular valves.
The plant has a number of such certificates obtained for high quality products in accordance with such international standards as API, ISO 9001, OHSA 18001, ISO 14001, ISO 29001, GOST, AZS.