Economically active population increases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 23 January 2020 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s economically active population amounted to almost 5.1 million people as of Jan. 1, 2020, which is 1.2 percent more than in the same period of 2019, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s State Statistical Committee.
This is while the number of hired employees was 1.6 million people as of Dec. 1, 2019, including 914,900 people that worked in the public sector of the economy, 729,400 people in the private sector. The number of employees in the oil sector amounted to 35,100 people, in the non-oil sector - almost 1.6 million people.
Some 24.2 percent of employees were working in the production sector, 7.6 percent of them in construction sector, 7.5 percent in processing sector, 3.3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fish breeding sector, 2.1 percent - in the field of water supply, waste treatment and recycling, 1.9 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam.
Some 20.4 percent of those employed in the services sector work in the field of education, 17.7 percent – in trade, vehicle repair sphere, 8.2 percent - medical and social services, 6.9 percent – public administration and defense, social provision, 4.5 percent - transport and storage facilities, 4.2 percent - in the field of administrative and auxiliary services.
Besides, 3.4 percent of those employed in the services sector work in the fields of professional, scientific and technical activities, 3.3 percent - in the fields of recreation, entertainment and art, 1.7 percent - in communication and information sphere, 1.7 percent - financial and insurance activities, and in areas of tourist accommodation and catering, 1 percent - in the area of ​​operations related to real estate and 1.1 percent – in other spheres.
From January through November 2019, the average monthly work per employee was 151.6 hours.