More Georgian villages to enjoy special financial benefits
Business Materials 28 February 2020 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 28
Georgia has updated its list of high mountainous settlements, meaning that the residents of six more villages will enjoy special financial benefits, Trend reports referring to Georgian media.
As reported, these benefits will help them to develop local small and medium-sized business and, thus, improve their living conditions.
Akhaltsikhe (Dusheti Municipality in Eastern Georgia), Melaani (Gurjaani Municipality in Eastern Georgia), Dvani and Knolevi (Kareli Municipality in Eastern Georgia), Speti and Chalovani (Sachkhere Municipality in Western Georgia) have been included in the list of the mountain areas.
Georgia approved a new mountain development strategy for 2019-2023 last year.
The major priorities of the strategy is the sustainable development of Georgia’s highlands, supporting small and medium-sized businesses, farming and cooperative development, promotion and production of demanded agricultural products.
The new five-year strategy also includes increased access to quality healthcare and social services to highlanders.
One of the significant tasks of the strategy is to improve the current infrastructure of education institutions. Some 15 million lari ($5.3 million) will be allocated for the renovation of schools.
About 86 million lari ($30.9 million) has been already allocated from the Fund for the Development of Highlands of Georgia, much of which was spent mainly on rehabilitation of hospitals, water supply systems, cultural and sports facilities and the installation of solar panels.
There are 1,737 high mountainous settlements throughout Georgia for now.