Azerbaijani cement plant to increase production, export
Business Materials 12 March 2020 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
Gazakh Cement Plant LLC, operating in Azerbaijan's Gazakh District, plans to increase production and export of building materials in 2020, the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company annually increases the production of cement and clinker.
The clinker production increased to 10 percent in 2019 compared to 2018, and cement production volumes exceeded 25 percent. This year, it is planned to continue the growth trend of production volumes up to 25-30 percent, as the enterprise’s capacity allows this, said the company.
"The enterprise also plans to increase export to neighboring countries. By the end of 2020, the company plans to supply clinker to Georgia and Iran, which is advisable in terms of logistics and transportation of goods. Georgia is one of the real markets where over 500 tons of clinker has already been delivered last year. Exports to this market are expected to be delivered in the coming months,” the source added.
Currently, the production volume of the enterprise is 1.2 million tons per year.
This indicator is planned to be increased to 1.5-1.6 million tons.
Gazakh Cement Plant LLC is one of the largest manufacturers of building materials in Azerbaijan. Besides the cement, the enterprise produces concrete and clinker.