Uzbekistan starts exports of protective masks to France
Business Materials 24 July 2020 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan has increased production of masks to six million per day, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan Textile and Garment Industry Association (Uztextileprom).
The amount of mask manufacturing enterprises has increased to 275, following the presidential goal to increase the production of masks and protective overalls.
"Protective masks are produced in all regions of the country. Uzbekistan began exporting masks to France, Kuwait, US and continues its exports to Ukraine and Russia" the message said.
In the textile industry of Uzbekistan there are more than 1,800 enterprises that are members of the Uztextilprom association.
The share of the textile industry in GDP was over four percent and continues to grow. Exports are approaching $3 billion a year with expected growth by 2025 to $7 billion a year.
Uzbekistan is the sixth biggest cotton manufacturer in the world. By the government's decision, the country has completely abandoned the export of cotton fiber since 2019.