Uzbekistan may establish co-op with Portuguese business
Business Materials 30 July 2020 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Portugal Global - Trade & Investment Agency (AICEP) and the Industrial Association of Portugal (AIP) are interested in the Uzbek market, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
This became known during negotiations between Uzbek Ambassador to Portugal Sardor Rustambaev, CEO of AICEP Luís Castro Henriques and Vice President of AIP Jorge Pais.
It was noted that due to the existing potential of the parties, Portugal can become a long-term partner of Uzbekistan in trade, economic and investment spheres, despite the fact that due to historical reasons and priorities, the Central Asian region is little known to the Portuguese business community.
The representatives of the Agency expressed readiness to send several economic missions to the country to hold meetings in ministries and agencies and prepare relevant information on their results.
In turn, AIP VP noted that his organization is ready to support the Uzbek side in every possible way. The Association has all conditions and opportunities given its close ties with representatives of business circles in Portugal.
Moreover, the Portuguese side expressed willingness to assist in the establishment of joint venture, in case the Uzbek partners are interested. Textile, pharmaceutical, leather and other areas have been identified as promising areas for cooperation.
Following the talks, the sides reached an agreement to set up a business forum in Lisbon with the participation of business circles of the two countries and elaborate a joint Protocol on Cooperation.