Uzbek-Turkish JV to increase export of electrical goods from Uzbekistan's Samarkand
Business Materials 14 August 2020 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek-Turkish JV Sam Elektro Servis exported products worth about $500,000 in the first half of 2020, Trend reports citing the customs department of Samarkand region.
Sam Elektro Servis is one of the largest exporters of Urgut free economic zone in Samarkand region, producing electric ovens, gas and electric stoves.
The company, which specializes in the production of high-quality electric products under Made in Uzbekistan brand and its promotion in the world market, was launched in December 2018.
The production capacity of the company is 260,000 electric ovens, 100,000 gas stoves and 100,000 hoods per year. Its workshops produce 15 types of electric stoves, 10 types of gas stoves and five types of hoods.
Of the total volume, 40 percent of the goods are exported. The company has developed a comprehensive action program to increase exports of its products during quarantine. Goods are shipped to countries such as Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Azerbaijan.
Gas stoves and electric stoves are now produced using modern and quality equipment from Turkey and China.
The company exported production worth $1.2 million in 2019.