Uzbekistan to increase flour production
Business Materials 27 August 2020 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Turkish investor is working on an investment project to establish a flour mill in Kokand city, Trend reports citing the Dunyo News Agency.
Turkish investor Hisomiddin Sabri arrived in Uzbekistan by charter flight. The investor is working on an investment project of the joint venture with local Xan Flour LLC in Kokand Free Economic Zone of the Fergana region.
The projected plan includes the building of a flour mill to produce flour and flour products for export.
According to the plan, the daily production capacity of the plant will be 100 tons. The initial total investment volume is $500,000. Of these investments, 50 percent belongs to Hisomiddin Sabri and the rest to local partners.
The equipment for the plant was delivered to Uzbekistan two weeks ago by land transport. Installation of the equipment and launch of the plant in Kokand will take around a month.
Earlier The Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange (UZEX) has signed a memorandum with the administration of Kokand Free Economic Zone. According to the memorandum, FEZ residents will sell their products through the use of market instruments of exchange and e-commerce.