Percentage ratio to January-November 2019
35,046.3 billion manat ($20.6 billion)
17,082.6 billion manat ($10.04 billion)
textiles, clothing and footwear
5,728.6 billion manat ($3.4 billion)
electrical goods and furniture
1,957.1 billion manat ($1.1 billion)
computers, telecommunications equipment and printing products
286.8 million manat ($168.7 million)
pharmaceutical and medical products
644.7 million manat ($379.2 million)
automotive fuel
1,869.1 billion manat ($1.09 billion)
other non-food products
5,708.2 billion manat ($3.3 billion)
In the past eleven months of this year, 48.7 percent of the funds spent by buyers accounted for food, 16.4 percent - textiles, clothing and footwear; 5.6 percent - furniture and electrical appliances, 5.3 percent of the total spent funds - the purchase of automotive fuel, 1.8 percent -pharmaceutical and medical products, 0.8 percent - computers, telecommunications equipment and printing products. Some 16.3 percent of the share of the total amount accounted for other non-food products.
"Trade enterprises sold about 23.2 percent of consumer goods from January through November 2020. Individual entrepreneurs accounted for 53.4 percent, markets and fairs – 23.4 percent of the specific share," the report said.
The share of retail turnover increased by 7.7 percent for enterprises, by 4.3 percent for individual entrepreneurs, and decreased by 18.5 percentage points for markets and fairs.
The average monthly retail trade turnover per capita amounted to 319.3 manat ($187.8) from January through November 2020, increasing by 3.3 manat ($1.9) than in the same period of 2019.
The average monthly volume of sold food products per capita amounted to 171.8 manat ($101.05) and non-food products – 147.5 manat ($86.8) in 2019.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Dec. 13)