Weekly review of events in Azerbaijan's agricultural sector
Business Materials 19 December 2020 15:40 (UTC +04:00)
This week, the Council on Agrarian Subsidies of Azerbaijan, decided to determine sowing, the yield and seed ratios, as well as the seed and seedling quotas and planting needs in crops and districts in the field of crop production for 2021 year, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture told Trend.
According to the decision, the base amount of seeding rates and subsidies in 2021 will remain at 200 manat ($117.6).
For re-planting of corn, sunflower, soybeans, millet, fodder sorghum, potatoes during the summer months (from June 1 through August 31, 2021), a subsidy of 60 manat ($35.2) per hectare will be provided.
In the outgoing week, it also became known that farmers in Azerbaijan received subsidies of 246 million manat ($144.7 million) until December 17.
During 2020, when subsidies began to be issued on request through the Electronic Agricultural Information System (EAIS), the state paid 407,298 farmers over 232.9 million manat ($137) of sowing subsidies, the ministry said.
“Autumn plowing is planned in Azerbaijan this year on 1,037,507 hectares. Of these, 564,793 hectares are irrigated, 472,714 hectares are non-irrigated land. Plowing will be carried out in 61 districts and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic,” said the ministry.
In addition, this week, the Ministry of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine said that Ukraine is interested in maintaining a dialogue with Azerbaijani business, as it has many trade plans in the region, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture, Trade Representative of Ukraine Taras Kachka said at meeting with Azerbaijani business at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ukraine.
“It is very important for us to maintain a dialogue with Azerbaijani business, because we have many plans and activities in the region,” Kachka said.
He noted that the Ministry of Economy is open to suggestions and comments and is interested in attracting Azerbaijani investments, and is also ready to support Azerbaijani business in Ukraine.