Azerbaijan's SOCAR Polymer becomes largest importer in Russia
Business Materials 18 January 2021 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Export from Azerbaijan of oil refining and petrochemical products (together with polymers) amounted to about 2.4 million tons in 2019, Trend reports with reference to the message of the SOCAR company.
Last year, SOCAR Polymer exported 132,500 tons of polymer products, including high-density polyethylene and polypropylene of various grades, which is 58 percent more than in 2019, the message said.
As reported, the main export markets for polymer products produced in Azerbaijan are Russia, Turkey and China.
SOCAR Polymer became the largest importer of polypropylene to Russia in 2020. During the year, sales of polymer products were also launched in the markets of Austria, Romania and Georgia.
SOCAR Polymer has become the first large-scale project in the petrochemical industry of Azerbaijan over the past 40 years. The project, which aims to accelerate the development of the chemical industry in Azerbaijan, was founded in 2013.
The company's production facilities consist of two plants for the production of polypropylene and high-density polyethylene, located on the territory of the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park. The plants were commissioned in 2018 and 2019, respectively.
The successful results of this project are expected to create multiplier effects in many important sectors of Azerbaijani industry and create numerous jobs.